Skip to content

Rocy Mcllroy

January 8, 2013

MCILROY

MCILROY
Name : Rory Mcllroy
Nickname : Rors
Born : 4 may 1989
Hight : 1.75 m (5ft 9 in)
Nationality : Northern Ireland
Career Turned Professional : 2007
PGA Tour : 6
European Tour : 5
Asian Tour : 1
Other : 1
Rory Mclleoy has ended the year as world No. 1 for the first time with a comfortable lead at the top of the official rankings over Luke Donald and Tiger Woods.
The 23 years old Ulsterman won four tournaments during the year including his second major at the USPGA championships in August
That allowed him to break free of a yearlong logjam atop the rankings involving himself, Donald and Lee Westwood
Charl Schwartzel and Serglo Garcia end the year 14th and 16th in the world respectively after their weekend wins in South Africa and Malaysia.
Dane Thorbjorn Olesen held on to 50th spot by 0.01 ranking points from Australian Geoff Ogilvy and so earns himself a US Masters debut Next April.

From :- Times of India

Advertisements

Comments are closed.